e-mods.net

Modifications => Nod SDK Mods => Giga => Topic started by: Javokis on 2013-06-11, 23:22:03

Title: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Javokis on 2013-06-11, 23:22:03
This thread is used to report any issues related to the Giga pack. Please list any other mods you are using so we can note in potential conflicts.
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Luke1987 on 2013-07-25, 07:10:41
I have installed newest GigaPack + AOR 2012 + latest Maps of The Ages + CreaturesPack + WhiteRabbit. (last two are very small mods)

My game is crashing every 5-10 minutes in both SP and MP.

My game version is from GOG (100% legit).

This is a conflict or something else?
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Javokis on 2013-07-25, 17:18:25
I can confirm that Giga is causing instability in AoR 2012. Another reason why Dark Lobo needs to setup a beta team to really test this stuff.

I think if you removed the _MDWeapons.not (or something like that) from the Giga.nob>misc>templates location, it should improve stability.
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Luke1987 on 2013-07-26, 04:48:08
It's really good to know.

Thank you for your reply!

 :)
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Luke1987 on 2013-07-27, 18:59:47
Update: I had to fully remove GigaPack to make the game fully stable  :-[
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Javokis on 2013-11-02, 15:31:20
Sorry to hear about that. I'll be working with eta to fix the giga pack from here on forth.
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: DarkPerin on 2015-01-01, 19:23:15
Not entirely a bug per say. But, is there a mirror for the Giga download? I cannot seem to get this one to work. It cuts out around 4-25 mb for some reason.
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: Javokis on 2015-01-02, 09:11:59
Download worked just fine on my end. We're hosted through GoDaddy so depending on where you are they might be having relay issues or might want ask your ISP what's going on.
Title: Re: Giga Pack Bug Report Thread
Post by: DarkPerin on 2015-01-02, 12:07:44
Pretty much already figured it was a connection problem. I take it there are no mirrors then? I've never actually had this issue before. Keeps telling me I am losing connection with the host. Farthest I've made it is 72 mb now.

Thanks either way. I'll see if I have better luck at another house, when I find the chance.